Is Rip Van Wafels Dutch Caramel & Vanilla Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicory Root Fiber, Rice Flour, Palm Fruit Oil *, Cane Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Eggs, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Brown Rice Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Chickpea Flour, Brown Sugar, Soy Flour, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Bourbon Vanilla Extract, Xanthan Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Cinnamon, Monk Fruit Extract. * Sustainable Sourced. Contains Soy, Milk And Eggs

Check Rip Van Wafels Dutch Caramel & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet, Piece

Flavor
VanillaButterySweet
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfast