Is Ripple Nutrition Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 fl oz, 12 Ct Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

The Ripple Nutrition Chocolate Protein Shake is a vegan protein shake that requires no refrigeration and is ready to drink. Each 12 fl oz bottle contains 8g of pea protein, making it a convenient and portable option for those on-the-go. The shake is 100% dairy-free, nut-free, soy-free, gluten-free, lactose-free, and non-GMO. It is also shelf-stable, ensuring a longer shelf life. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Ripptein (Water, Pea Protein), Organic Cane Sugar, Sunflower Oil Cocoa Powder. Contains Less than 0.5% of Dipotassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Mixed Tocopherols, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Monk Fruit Extract, Gellan Gun, Cocoa Extract.

Check Ripple Nutrition Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 fl oz, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ripple Nutrition Chocolate Protein Shake, 12 fl oz, 12 Ct is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking