Is Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • processed cheese food powder

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parboiled rice, Processed cheese food powder [cheese (pasteurized milk, salt, rennet, microbial enzyme), disodium phosphate], Potato starch, Corn maltodextrin, Rice starch, Dehydrated onion, Sugar, Yeast extract, Salt, Natural flavour.

Check Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Riso Bello Four Cheese Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch