Is Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Parboiled Wholegrain Red Rice 27%, Precooked Spelt 24.9%, Chia Seeds (Salvia Hispanica) 1%, Rice Oil, Sea Salt

Check Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Riso Scotti Microwaveable Red Rice, Spelt and Chia Seeds is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepOn The GoLunch