Is RISOTTO BITES, THREE CHEESE & MUSHROOM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE, WHITE MUSHROOMS, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), ONIONS, RICE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OREGANO, EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, SALT, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check RISOTTO BITES, THREE CHEESE & MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish