Is RISOTTO BITES, THREE CHEESE & MUSHROOM Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • chicken meat including natural chicken juices
  • chicken base
  • parmesan cheese
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE RICE, WHITE MUSHROOMS, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR), PANKO BREADCRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), ONIONS, RICE, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), OREGANO, EGGS, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), GREEN ONIONS, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), OLIVE OIL, LEMON JUICE, CHICKEN BASE (CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING NATURAL CHICKEN JUICES, NATURAL SEA SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, VEGETABLE EXTRACT AND TURMERIC), PARSLEY, SALT, SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER.

Check RISOTTO BITES, THREE CHEESE & MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish