Is RISOTTO, BLACK TRUFFLE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • processed cheese powder
  • cheese
  • lactose

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUPERFINO ARBORIO RICE, LACTOSE, PROCESSED CHEESE POWDER (CHEESE, WHEY POWDER, SALT), POWDERED SUFLOWER OIL PREPARATION (SUNFLOWER OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, SODIUM CASEINATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED MUSHROOMS, SALT, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM).

Check RISOTTO, BLACK TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSide Dish