Is Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • rehydrated skimmed milk
  • provolone cheese 7
  • cheddar cheese 9

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked pasta 22.8% [water, Durum WHEAT semolina pasta (Durum WHEAT semolina, water), sunflower seed oil], bechamel sauce (water, rehydrated skimmed MILK, vegetable fat (coconut), modified corn starch, maltodextrins, salt, preservative: potassium sorbate, spices), tempura batter [(water, corn starch, WHEAT flour, rice flour, leavening agents: disodium diphosphate, sodium bicarbonate, calcium phosphate, salt, flavor enhancer: sodium glutamate, thickener: xanthan gum, black pepper, spices (cayenne pepper)], breading (WHEAT flour, olive oil, water, maltodextrin, yeast, MALT extract, color: paprika extract), cheddar cheese 9% (MILK, salt, LACTIC enzymes, rennet, coloring: annatto norbixin), provolone cheese 7.5% (MILK, salt, rennet), sunflower seed oil, grana padano DOP 1.1 (MILK, salt, rennet, preservative: lysozyme (contains EGG), bamboo fiber, methylcellulose, salt. MAY CONTAIN: CRUSTACEANS, FISH, SOY, NUTS, CELERY, MUSTARD.

Check Rispo Three Cheese Mac & Cheese Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Nugget, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go