Is Ristorante Gluten Free Mozzarella Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • edam cheese
  • milk proteins
  • blend of mozzarella

edam cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of mozzarella and edam cheese (22%), tomato purée, water, rice flour, cherry tomatoes (10%), potato starch, potato flakes, vegetable oil (rapeseed, extra virgin olive oil), pea protein, yeast, sugar, basil, salt, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spinach, parsley, glucose syrup, modified starch, garlic, black pepper, oregano, milk proteins, herbs and spices, lemon juice.

Check Ristorante Gluten Free Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pizza · Pizza Pie, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner