Is Ristorante Gluten Free Mozzarella Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk proteins
  • edam cheese
  • blend of mozzarella
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • xanthan gum

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blend of mozzarella and edam cheese (22%), tomato purée, water, rice flour, cherry tomatoes (10%), potato starch, potato flakes, vegetable oil (rapeseed, extra virgin olive oil), pea protein, yeast, sugar, basil, salt, thickeners (hydroxypropyl methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), emulsifiers (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, lactic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids, acetic acid esters of mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids), spinach, parsley, glucose syrup, modified starch, garlic, black pepper, oregano, milk proteins, herbs and spices, lemon juice.

Check Ristorante Gluten Free Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pizza · Pizza Pie, Slice

Flavor
SavoryUmamiHerbyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyGooeyCrunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepOn The GoLunchDinner