Is Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice Vegan?

Description
Herbaceous, citrus-accented rice offers a bright, tangy flavor and tender, fluffy grains that retain slight moisture; commonly served as a side for tacos, bowls, salads, or grilled proteins. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent freshness, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion size issues.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, citrus-accented rice offers a bright, tangy flavor and tender, fluffy grains that retain slight moisture; commonly served as a side for tacos, bowls, salads, or grilled proteins. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent freshness, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion size issues.
Ingredients
Cooked organic long grain white rice, organic chopped cilantro, organic refined sunflower oil, salt, organic lime juice, natural flavors (lime and cilantro). Produced in a facility that processes milk, peanuts, tree nuts (almond, cashew), sesame, mustard, soy.
Check Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Rice · Pouch


