Is Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice Vegetarian?

Description
Herbaceous, citrus-accented rice offers a bright, tangy flavor and tender, fluffy grains that retain slight moisture; commonly served as a side for tacos, bowls, salads, or grilled proteins. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent freshness, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion size issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Herbaceous, citrus-accented rice offers a bright, tangy flavor and tender, fluffy grains that retain slight moisture; commonly served as a side for tacos, bowls, salads, or grilled proteins. Reviewers note convenient preparation and consistent freshness, while some report occasional variability in seasoning intensity and portion size issues.
Ingredients
Cooked organic long grain white rice, organic chopped cilantro, organic refined sunflower oil, salt, organic lime juice, natural flavors (lime and cilantro). Produced in a facility that processes milk, peanuts, tree nuts (almond, cashew), sesame, mustard, soy.
Check Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritika's Global Grains Organic Cilantro & Lime Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Rice · Pouch


