Is Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate With Strawberry Yoghurt Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- skimmed milk powder
- cream powder
- from milk
- lactose
- whole milk powder
- skimmed milk
- skimmed milk yogurt powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Yogurt Powder (7.5%) (skimmed Milk, S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus), Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (from Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Strawberries (2%), Butterfat (from Milk), Cream Powder (from Milk), Maltodextrin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin). Contains Milk, Soy. May contain traces of Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Gluten, Egg.
Check Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate With Strawberry Yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Milk Chocolate With Strawberry Yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


