Is Ritter Sport Taste The World Yogurt Honey Nut Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cocoa solids: 30 % minimum
- 18 % minimum
- cream powder
- skimmed milk powder
- lactose
- skimmed milk yogurt powder
- whole milk powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Fat*, Cocoa Butter, Hazelnuts (Chopped), Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Yogurt Powder (5,5 %), Lactose, Honey (2,5 %), Skimmed Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Butterfat, Cream Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Thickener (Sodium Alginate), Milk Chocolate: Cocoa Solids: 30 % minimum, Milk Solids: 18 % minimum, * certified sustainable
Check Ritter Sport Taste The World Yogurt Honey Nut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritter Sport Taste The World Yogurt Honey Nut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
General Mills Family Size Honey Nut Cheerios
Chex Gluten Free Honey Nut Breakfast Cereal - 12.5oz - General Mills
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Where to buy
Ritter Sport Taste The World Yogurt Honey Nut is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


