Is RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 20 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • calcium phosphate
  • vitamin b2
  • +2 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Soybean And/Or Canola Oil, Whey (From Milk), Cornstarch, Sugar, Semi-Soft Cheese Powder (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Salt, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate (From Milk), Turmeric And Annatto Extracts (For Color). Contains: Wheat, Milk, Soy. May Contain: Peanut.

Check RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 20 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

RITZ Cheese Sandwich Crackers, Lunch Snacks, 20 Snack Packs (6 Crackers Per Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The GoSandwich