Is Ritz Crisp & Thin Sweet Red Chilli Crisps 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Flour 57% (Contains Sulphites), Cornstarch, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Oat Bran, Raising Agents (Calcium Phosphates, Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Chilli Pepper Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Spices And Herbs, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Potassium Chloride), Salt
Check Ritz Crisp & Thin Sweet Red Chilli Crisps 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Crisp & Thin Sweet Red Chilli Crisps 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Original -- 5.6 oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 7.2 Oz
Snack Factory Pretzel Crisps Pretzel Crackers Thin Crunchy Deli Style Original - 14 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Ritz Crisp & Thin Sweet Red Chilli Crisps 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


