Is Ritz Original Crackers Soy Free?

Description
Light, round crackers with a mild buttery-salty flavor and crisp, flaky texture commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheese, spreads, or soups, and as a base for appetizers. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenient portability, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and usefulness for everyday entertaining, for home, travel, and picnics.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, round crackers with a mild buttery-salty flavor and crisp, flaky texture commonly used for snacking, pairing with cheese, spreads, or soups, and as a base for appetizers. Reviews frequently note consistent taste, convenient portability, occasional broken pieces in packaging, and usefulness for everyday entertaining, for home, travel, and picnics.
Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SHORTENING (VEGETABLE, MODIFIED PALM), SUGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, SALT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, BAKING SODA, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, PAPAIN, AMYLASE, PROTEASE. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, SOY.
Check Ritz Original Crackers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Original Crackers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ritz Original Crackers is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


