Is Ritz Snackz Smoky Bacon Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 120
- from milk
- bacon
- whey powder
- egg
120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Contains Antioxidant ), Malt Extract (From Barley), Sugar, Egg, Raising Agents, Salt, Flavours (Bacon , Whey Powder (From Milk), Flavour Enhancers Colours (150C,120)), Flour Treatment Agent (223 (Contains Sulphites)
Check Ritz Snackz Smoky Bacon Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ritz Snackz Smoky Bacon Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nabisco Ritz Original Classic Crackers - 13.7oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
RITZ Crackers Fresh Stacks Original 8 Count - 11.8 Oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
Butterball Every Day Bacon Turkey Original - 12 Oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


