Is Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- australian pork
- natural flavour
- 415
- 326
australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (85%), Brine (10%) (water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt), Glaze (5%) (sugar, Salt, Colour (150c, 150a), Thickener (412, 415), Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Rice Concentrate, Dehydrated Fruit, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (maple (1%)), Food Acid (330) Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar), Vegetable Oil, Flavour (maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour), Herb Extract).
Check Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Coombs Family Farms Organic Maple Syrup -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


