Is Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- australian pork
- natural flavour
- 326
australian pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Australian Pork (85%), Brine (10%) (water, Acidity Regulators (326, 262), Mineral Salts (451, 452, 450), Salt), Glaze (5%) (sugar, Salt, Colour (150c, 150a), Thickener (412, 415), Spices, Dehydrated Vegetables, Rice Concentrate, Dehydrated Fruit, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour (maple (1%)), Food Acid (330) Vinegar Powder (maltodextrin, Distilled Vinegar), Vegetable Oil, Flavour (maltodextrin, Smoke Flavour), Herb Extract).
Check Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riverview Farms Maple Glaze Pork Scotch Fillet Juicy & Tender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Maple Grove Farms Sugar Free Maple Flavor Syrup, Low Calorie Syrup, Gluten-Free, 24 fl oz Bottle
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Maple Grove Farms Organic Pure Maple Syrup, Grade A Amber, 8.5 Ounce
Jimmy Dean Premium Pork Maple Sausage Roll - 16 Oz
Coombs Family Farms Organic Maple Syrup -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


