Is Riviera Coconut Milk Kefir Plain Vegan?

Description
Mildly tangy and subtly sweet, this plain version offers a smooth, creamy yet slightly effervescent texture. Reviewers report consistent thickness and gentle tartness. Common uses include blending into smoothies, stirring into breakfast bowls, pouring over fruit, and substituting in dressings or baking to add liquid tang and creaminess, and sauces.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d
- vitamin b12
- natural flavour
- vitamin a
- +1 more
vitamin d
Dietitian noteVitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly tangy and subtly sweet, this plain version offers a smooth, creamy yet slightly effervescent texture. Reviewers report consistent thickness and gentle tartness. Common uses include blending into smoothies, stirring into breakfast bowls, pouring over fruit, and substituting in dressings or baking to add liquid tang and creaminess, and sauces.
Ingredients
Coconut milk (water, coconut extract), Faba bean protein, Pea protein, Tapioca flour, Calcium phosphate, Pectin, Natural flavour, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Bacterial cultures
Check Riviera Coconut Milk Kefir Plain against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Riviera Coconut Milk Kefir Plain in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Riviera Coconut Milk Kefir Plain is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


