Is Riviera Coconut Milk Vegan Delight Vanilla Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus

lactobacillus acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light vanilla flavor, smooth creamy texture and moderate thickness make it suited for coffee, cereal, smoothies and baking. Users report consistent taste, easy pouring and pleasant mouthfeel; frequent mentions include versatility, reliable sweetness and occasional comments about separation after storage, typically resolved with a quick stir, and mild aroma generally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (Water, Coconut Extract), Vanilla Preparation (Cane Sugar, Water, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Locust Bean Gum), Tapioca Flour, Cane Sugar, Faba Bean Protein, Pea Protein, Calcium Phosphate, Pectin, Natural Flavour, Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Bacterial Cultures, Br,probiotics: Contains 1 Billion Probiotic Bacteria Per Serving - Bifidobacterium Species, Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Paracasei

Check Riviera Coconut Milk Vegan Delight Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Riviera Coconut Milk Vegan Delight Vanilla is available at 6 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeSmoothieCooking