Is Rizzas Scottish tablet ice cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sweetened d milk
  • r honest ice cre gredients: skimmed milk
  • salted butter
  • vitamin d

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

r honest ice cre gredients: skimmed milk (contains vitamin d). scottish tablet(10%) [sugar, sweetened d milk, water, salted butter(milk), skimmed der (milk)], vegetable oils (palm, coconut). stabiliser [mono and di-glycerides of fatty 1.locust bean gum(e410), guar gum nan (e407)]. flavourings tion

Check Rizzas Scottish tablet ice cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping