Is RJ's Black Soft Natural Eating Licorice, 10.6-Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Water, Liquorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant E422 (Glycerin), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Color Caramel, Flavor (Aniseed Oil), Emulsifier E322 (Topcithin Ngm Soy Lecithin)
Check RJ's Black Soft Natural Eating Licorice, 10.6-Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RJ's Black Soft Natural Eating Licorice, 10.6-Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Strawberry Licorice Candy - 7oz
Darrell Lea Soft Eating Liquorice Original Licorice Candy - 7oz
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
RJ's Black Soft Natural Eating Licorice, 10.6-Ounce Bags (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


