Is RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat/corn

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup (Wheat/corn), Water, Humectant (Glycerin), Artificial Flavor, Rice Bran Oil, Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid & Citric Acid), Salt, Licorice Extract, Color (Fd & C Red 40), Center Filling: Cane Sugar, Vegetable Fat (Palm Kernel Oil), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Vegetable Fat (Coconut Oil), Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin & Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanillin (Artificial Vanilla Flavoring), Cocoa Solids, Milk Solids,store In A Cool Dry Place

Check RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

RJ's Licorice Twists, Raspberry Chocolate, 180g/6.3oz - 5pk is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go