Is RJ's Natural Soft Eating Licorice Gummy Candy Delicious Flavor & Delicate Texture 5 x 7.05oz bags Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e422
  • humectant

e422

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Molasses, Glucose Syrup, Water, Liquorice Extract, Treacle, Humectant (E422), Rice Bran Oil, Salt, Flavour (Aniseed Oil)

Check RJ's Natural Soft Eating Licorice Gummy Candy Delicious Flavor & Delicate Texture 5 x 7.05oz bags against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

RJ's Natural Soft Eating Licorice Gummy Candy Delicious Flavor & Delicate Texture 5 x 7.05oz bags is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go