Is RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ghee
- butter
- milk
ghee
Dietitian noteGhee, or clarified butter, is made from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semolina, Milk, All Purpose Flour, Ghee, Sugar, Orange Blossom Water, Butter
Check RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Tinkyada Pasta Joy Ready Brown Rice Pasta Shells Bag - 16 Oz
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


