Is RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- semolina
- all purpose flour
semolina
Dietitian noteSemolina is a type of wheat flour used to make certain pastas, couscous, and an Indian dish called "upma". Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Semolina, Milk, All Purpose Flour, Ghee, Sugar, Orange Blossom Water, Butter
Check RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skinnypop Regular Ready To Eat Popcorn Bag .65 Oz - .65 Oz
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
Krusteaz Complete Buttermilk Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 5 lb Bag
Tinkyada Pasta Joy Ready Brown Rice Pasta Shells Bag - 16 Oz
Martha White Self Rising Corn Meal Mix with Hot Rize, 2 Lb Bag
Where to buy
RK Sweets Fine Kanfeh Ready Mix (Fine Knafeh or Knafeh Na'meh) - 1 LB Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Powder


