Is Roam Sticks, Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • jalapeno 100% pasture-raised pork
  • uncured bacon
  • pineapple 100% pasture-raised pork
  • in a beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • uncured bacon 100% pasture-raised pork
  • stuffed in a dye-free collagen casing
  • organic dextrose from tapioca
  • non-gmo dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Bacon Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Sea Salt,Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added* (Pork,Water,Sea Salt),Organic Dextrose (Made From Tapioca),Celery Juice Powder,Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,In A Beef Collagen Casing; Pineapple Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Sea Salt,Dried Pineapple (Pineapple,Sugar),Non-gmo Dextrose (Made From Tapioca),Celery Juice Powder,Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,In A Beef Collagen Casing; Jalapeño Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Uncured Bacon (Pork Belly,Sea Salt),Sea Salt,Organic Dextrose From Tapioca (Used To Initiate Fermentation),Celery Juice Powder,Organic Jalapeno Powder,Organic Jalapeno Pieces,Organic Black Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,Stuffed In A Dye-free Collagen Casing. No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder

Check Roam Sticks, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roam Sticks, Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoLunchSandwich