Is Roam Sticks, Variety Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork belly
  • jalapeno 100% pasture-raised pork
  • uncured bacon
  • pineapple 100% pasture-raised pork
  • in a beef collagen casing
  • pork
  • uncured bacon 100% pasture-raised pork
  • stuffed in a dye-free collagen casing
  • organic dextrose from tapioca
  • non-gmo dextrose
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • +1 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uncured Bacon Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Sea Salt,Uncured Bacon - No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added* (Pork,Water,Sea Salt),Organic Dextrose (Made From Tapioca),Celery Juice Powder,Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,In A Beef Collagen Casing; Pineapple Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Sea Salt,Dried Pineapple (Pineapple,Sugar),Non-gmo Dextrose (Made From Tapioca),Celery Juice Powder,Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,In A Beef Collagen Casing; Jalapeño Ingredients: 100% Pasture-raised Pork,Water,Uncured Bacon (Pork Belly,Sea Salt),Sea Salt,Organic Dextrose From Tapioca (Used To Initiate Fermentation),Celery Juice Powder,Organic Jalapeno Powder,Organic Jalapeno Pieces,Organic Black Pepper,Lactic Acid Starter Culture,Stuffed In A Dye-free Collagen Casing. No Nitrates Or Nitrites Added Except For Those Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Juice Powder

Check Roam Sticks, Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roam Sticks, Variety Pack is available at 1 retailer

Thrive Market

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackOn The GoLunchSandwich