Is Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • D-alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • retinyl palmitate
  • D-calcium pantothenate

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright strawberry-lemon flavor balances sweet berry notes with tart citrus, delivering a smooth, lightly viscous mouthfeel. Typically enjoyed cold for casual sipping, during workouts, or mixed into mocktails. Reviewers commonly praise the refreshing taste and convenient packaging, while some mention it can be slightly sweet or artificial-tasting for certain palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Water From Concentrate (water Sufficient To Reconstitute, Organic Coconut Water Concentrate), Organic Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Flavor, Citric Acid, L-malic Acid, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Tripotassium Citrate, Organic Fruit & Vegetable Juice For Color, Organic Rebaudioside A (steviol Glycosides), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B-5), D-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), Retinyl Palmitate (vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B-6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B-12). Contains: Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Vegetarian? Roar Complete Hydration Strawberry Lemonade | Spoonful