Is Roar Plus Strawberry Watermelon Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin a
- vitamin b12
- retinyl palmitate
- vitamin b5
- +3 more
vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Water Powder, Natural Flavour, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Cane Sugar*, Sea Salt, Guar Gum*, Carrot Concentrate (for Colour), Blueberry Concentrate (for Colour), Green Tea Polyphenols, Elderberry Powder, Monk Fruit Extract, Steviol Glycosides (reb M), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc Sulfate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (vitamin E), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Retinyl Palmitate (vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). *organic.
Check Roar Plus Strawberry Watermelon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roar Plus Strawberry Watermelon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Powder


