Is Roast In Bag Chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • rendered chicken fat
  • 90% british chicken

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

90% British Chicken, 9% Baste (Water, Baste Seasoning [Sugar, Emulsifier: Triphosphates; Salt, Cornflour, Chicken Broth (Rendered Chicken Fat, Chicken Broth, Salt, Antioxidant: Extracts of Rosemary), Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Black Pepper Extract, Sage Extract]), Seasoning (Cornflour, Maltodextrin, Salt, Brown Sugar, Yeast Extract, Veg Bouillon [Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Lovage Powder, Ground Turmeric, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Mace, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Dried Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Red Pepper, Ground Black Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Rubbed Parsley, Colour: Paprika Extract]).

Check Roast In Bag Chicken against your own diets in the app.