Is Roast Turkey Breast Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • 99% turkey
  • e potassium lactate

99% turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

e potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

99% Turkey, Preservatives: E Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetates; Pea Starch, Salt, Stabilisers: Triphosphates; Caramelised Sugar Syrup.

Check Roast Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.

Pescatarian? Roast Turkey Breast | Spoonful