Is ROASTED BEETS AND BUTTERNUT SQUASH SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- goat cheese
- pasteurized goat milk
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROASTED BUTTERNUT SQUASH (BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), ROASTED BEETS (BEET, CANOLA OIL, PARSLEY, SALT, BLACK PEPPER), RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SUGAR, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, EXTRACT OF WALNUT, CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, BLACKBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, POPPY SEED, XANTHAN GUM), WALNUT, GOAT CHEESE (PASTEURIZED GOAT MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, VEGETABLE RENNET, NATAMYCIN).
Check ROASTED BEETS AND BUTTERNUT SQUASH SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED BEETS AND BUTTERNUT SQUASH SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Wonderful Pistachios, No Shells, Roasted and Salted Nuts, 6 Ounce Resealable Pouch
CRISPY SEASONED POTATO PUFFS WITH ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER, CRISPY SEASONED, ROASTED GARLIC AND CRACKED BLACK PEPPER
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


