Is ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium lactate
- calcium phosphate
- lactic acid
calcium lactate
Dietitian noteLactate or calcium lactate (or e327) refers to the calcium salt of lactic acid. It may be derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CARROTS, BELL PEPPERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, DRESSING (WATER, PB PARMESAN [WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MOD FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NAT FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCE), CALCIUM LACTATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, BAMBOO FIBER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, MAPLE GRANULES, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ONION, PEPPER), CELERY, KALE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ONION, SOY OIL, PARSLEY, VINEGAR.
Check ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


