Is ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium lactate
  • vegetable glycerin
  • lactic acid
  • +1 more

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium lactate
vegetable glycerin
lactic acid

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERNUT SQUASH, CARROTS, BELL PEPPERS, BRUSSELS SPROUTS, DRESSING (WATER, PB PARMESAN [WATER, ORGANIC PALM FRUIT OIL, MOD FOOD STARCH, CANOLA OIL, NAT FLAVORS, VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, LACTIC ACID (VEGETABLE SOURCE), CALCIUM LACTATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, BAMBOO FIBER, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CHICKPEA MISO (ORGANIC HANDMADE RICE KOJI, ORGANIC WHOLE CHICKPEAS, SEA SALT, WATER, KOJI SPORES), SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO], BALSAMIC VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL, SALT, GARLIC, MAPLE GRANULES, NUTRITIONAL YEAST, ONION, PEPPER), CELERY, KALE, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, ONION, SOY OIL, PARSLEY, VINEGAR.

Check ROASTED BUTTERNUT CARROT & KALE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySweetSavoryUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchOn The Go