Is Roasted Chicken Enchiladas with Beans & Rice, Salsa Verde & Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • goats milk feta cheese
  • free range chicken

goats milk feta cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Non-gmo Corn Tortilla, Free Range Chicken, Annato Seed, Orange Juice, Oregano, Tomatillo, Garlic, Onion, Cilantro, Lime, Cumin, Black Beans, Brown Rice, Salt, Black Pepper, Goats Milk Feta Cheese, Processed In A Facility That Uses Nuts, Directions: 1 Preheat Oven To 350 F, 2 Remove Label Sleeve, 3 Before Heating, Make Sure To Remove The Extra Plastic Sauce Container (If Any), Inside The Meal, 4 Pour Sauce Over Rice And Chicken, 5 Cover The Meal With The Foil Lid And Place In The Oven For 25-30 Minutes Or Until It Reaches Internal Temperature Of 165 F, Cooking Time Is Approximate And Varies With Oven, Shelf Life: 3 Days From Receiving

Check Roasted Chicken Enchiladas with Beans & Rice, Salsa Verde & Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Roasted Chicken Enchiladas with Beans & Rice, Salsa Verde & Salad is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go