Is ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose
  • rennet enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • +2 more

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAVIOLI: SEMOLINA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CHICKEN BREAST, KALE, WATER, EGG (EGG, CITRIC ACID, WATER), MILK (ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), FONTINA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), 2% OR LESS OF ONION, BREAD CRUMB (WHEAT FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), GARLIC, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGG WHITE, SEA SALT, ASIAGO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CORN FLOUR/CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT)), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ENRICHED SPRING WHEAT FLOUR ((NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, PAPRIKA, WHEY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, RED PEPPER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, BROWN SUGAR, CANOLA AND OLIVE OIL, BLACK PEPPER. SAUCE: MILK (MILK, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C) AND VITAMIN D2), LIGHT CREAM (LIGHT CREAM CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), WHITE WINE (WINE, SALT, SULFITES), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SHALLOTS, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, SEA SALT, RENNET ENZYME, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI MOLD SPORE, NATAMYCIN (TO PROTECT FLAVOR) AND CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN. ONION POWDER, CARROT POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORING, CELERY SEED, TURMERIC), SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, CRACKED BLACK PEPPER.

Check ROASTED CHICKEN & KALE RAVIOLI WITH A PEPPERCORN CHEESE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
PepperySavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go