Is ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN SALSA, ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ROASTED CORN, BLACK BEANS, ROASTED TOMATO, POBLANO PEPPERS, LIME JUICE, CILANTRO, BLACK BEANS, TOMATO PASTE, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID CALCIUM CHLORIDE), GREEN CHILIES (GREEN CHILE PEPPERS, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ROASTED RED BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, SPICES, DEHYDRATED ONION AND RED BELL PEPPER), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SEASONING BLEND (SALT, SUGAR, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY], CITRIC ACID), GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CHILE POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, GARLIC POWDER).

Check ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN SALSA, ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN SALSA, ROASTED CORN & BLACK BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Salsa · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyCitrusTangy
Texture
ChunkyJuicy
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnackingSalad