Is ROASTED EGGPLANT HUMMUS, ROASTED EGGPLANT Gluten Free?

Description
This spread delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or topping for warm vegetables and crackers, reviewers note satisfying depth of flavor, versatile applications, consistent creaminess, and occasional variance in chunkiness between batches, often paired with pita.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavor
smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This spread delivers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with a creamy yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or topping for warm vegetables and crackers, reviewers note satisfying depth of flavor, versatile applications, consistent creaminess, and occasional variance in chunkiness between batches, often paired with pita.
Ingredients
Chick Peas, Roasted Eggplant, Tahini (Sesame Seed Paste), Canola Oil, Lemon Juice, White Vinegar, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Smoke Flavor
Check ROASTED EGGPLANT HUMMUS, ROASTED EGGPLANT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED EGGPLANT HUMMUS, ROASTED EGGPLANT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Planters Heart Healthy Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
ROASTED EGGPLANT HUMMUS, ROASTED EGGPLANT is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


