Is ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- dehydrated butter
- enzyme modified butter
- butter buds
- xanthan gum
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATOES, (CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM, SORBATE, NLAIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER BUDS [WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TUMERIC]).
Check ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


