Is ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme modified butter
enzyme modified butter
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SWEET POTATOES, (CANOLA OIL, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), BROWN SUGAR SAUCE (WATER, BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], CANOLA OIL, POTASSIUM, SORBATE, NLAIN, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, BUTTER BUDS [WHEY SOLIDS, ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER, GUAR GUM, ANNATTO AND TUMERIC]).
Check ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED FRESH SWEET POTATO WITH BROWN SUGAR SAUCE AND SPICES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


