Is Roasted Garlic Chicken Legs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- molluscs
- oyster sauce
- oyster extract
- chicken legs
molluscs
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN LEGS, OYSTER SAUCE (WATER, OYSTER EXTRACT. SUGAR. SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN. SOY AL WHEAT PROTEINS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, COLOUR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE), CANOLA OIL, ONION. GARLIC, SPICES
Check Roasted Garlic Chicken Legs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Garlic Chicken Legs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Meat · Piece


