Is ROASTED GARLIC FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium stearoyl-2-lactylate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POTATOES*, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC*, SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM STEAROYL-2-LACTYLATE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, PARSLEY*, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE).
Check ROASTED GARLIC FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC FLAVORED MASHED POTATOES, ROASTED GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


