Is Roasted Garlic & Herb Everything Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • salt modified corn starch dried roasted garlic frozen egg yolk garlic lactic acid chives green onions spices natural flavour xanthan gum potassium sorbate guar gum disodium edta

salt modified corn starch dried roasted garlic frozen egg yolk garlic lactic acid chives green onions spices natural flavour xanthan gum potassium sorbate guar gum disodium edta

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water • Canola oil • Vinegar • Sugars (fancy molasses, sugar) • Salt • Modified corn starch • Dried roasted garlic • Frozen egg yolk • Garlic • Lactic acid • Chives • Green onions • Spices • Natural flavour • Xanthan gum • Potassium sorbate • Guar gum • Disodium EDTA

Check Roasted Garlic & Herb Everything Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingSalad ToppingMeal Prep