Is ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Garlic, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic Extract (Extracts Of Garlic, Soybean Oil, Datem, Soy Lecithin), Roasted Garlic Puree, Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sulfites, Dried

Check ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB is available at 2 retailers

RalphsTarget

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingDippingGrilling