Is ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Garlic, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Contains Less Than 2% Of Garlic Extract (Extracts Of Garlic, Soybean Oil, Datem, Soy Lecithin), Roasted Garlic Puree, Onion, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Phosphoric Acid, Green Bell Peppers, Red Bell Peppers, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Sulfites, Dried
Check ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 7 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
ROASTED GARLIC & HERB LIQUID MARINADE IN-A-BAG, ROASTED GARLIC & HERB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


