Is Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Chickpeas (Organic), Chickpeas (Organic), Water), Tahini (Organic), Ground Sesame Seeds (Organic)), Canola Oil (Organic), Garlic (Organic), Cultured Dextrose (Organic), Added For Freshness, Salt, Garlic Powder (Organic), Citric Acid (Added For Freshness), Lemon Juice (Organic), Cumin (Organic), Guar Gum (Organic), Topping: Roasted Garlic (Organic), Water, Crushed Red Chili Flakes (Organic), Spices (Organic)
Check Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Toll House Simply Delicious Semi-Sweet Baking Chips - 10oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Classico Signature Recipes Roasted Garlic Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Rao's Homemade® Roasted Garlic Alfredo Sauce 15 oz. Jar
Smucker's® Simply Fruit® Strawberry Seedless Spreadable Fruit - 10oz
Where to buy
Roasted Garlic Hummus - 10oz - Simply Balanced™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


