Is ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS, ROASTED GARLIC Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, savory roasted notes and a creamy, smooth texture make this spread popular for dipping, spreading on sandwiches, or pairing with crackers and vegetables. Customer feedback commonly cites bold flavor and smooth consistency, praises convenience for snacking, and occasionally notes variable chunkiness or stronger than expected seasoning, with resealable tubs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Chickpeas, Chickpeas (Garbanzos), Water, Tahini (Ground Sesame), Soybean Oil, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Red Bell Pepper, Potassium Sorbate Added To Maintain Freshness, Natural Flavors, Spices Cooked Chickpeas, Spices

Check ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS, ROASTED GARLIC against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ROASTED GARLIC HUMMUS, ROASTED GARLIC is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingSide Dish